Home Site index Contact us  
 
   
 
The Third International Law Scholastic Convention
Oct 18, 2003
- Summary
. Order
Registration (13:30~14:00)
Opening (14:00~14:20)
- Opening Address: Young Gu Kim (KSIL President)
- Welcome Message: Yong Sup Park (President, Korea Maritime University)

Ø Conference Room I
Subdivision 1: “Issues and Problems in General Theories of International Law”
Presentation and Discussion (14:30~15:40)
Chairman: Young Gu Kim (Professor, Korea Maritime University)
- “Exemption of the Jurisdiction of the International Organizations”
Tae Hyun Choi (Professor, Hanyang University)
- “Expanding the Concept of Customary Actions Following Customary International Law”
Kyung Soo Chung (Professor, Sunchon University)
- Designated Debater: Suk Hyun Kim (Professor, Dankook University)
Min Suh Kim (Professor, Kyungpook National University)

Coffee Break (15:40~16:00)

Subdivision 2: “Issues and Problems in International Human Rights Law”
Presentation and Discussion (16:00~17:10)
Chairman: Byung Sun Oh (Professor, Sogang University)
- “The Course of Revisions of Koreans Overseas Law”
In Sup Chung (Professor, Seoul National University)
- “Universal Jurisdictions of International Crimes and National Exemptions”
Byung Do Park (Professor, Konkuk University)
- Designated Debater: Jung Saeng Bae (Professor, Chonbuk University)
Bok Hee Jang (Professor, Catholic University of Korea)

Ø Conference Room II
Subdivision 3: “Issues and Problems in International Maritime Law”
Presentation and Discussion (14:30~15:40)
Chairman: Bae Keun Park (Pusan National University)
- “Peaceful Settlement of Maritime Disputes”
Chang Wee Lee (Professor, Daejeon University)
- “New International Control System for Marine Life Resources”
Gaap Yong Chung (Senior Researcher, Korea Maritime Institute)
- Designated Debater: Chan Ho Park (Professor, Ahndong University)
Jin Hyun Kim (Lecturer, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)

Coffee Break (15:40~16:00)

Subdivision 4: “Issues and Problems in International Environmental Law”
Presentation and Discussion (16:00~17:10)
Chairman: Myung Jun Noh (Professor, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
- “Questions for Intensifying the Role of International Law: Focusing on the Environmental
Problems of North-Eastern Asia”
Suh Yong Chung (Professor, Myongji University)
- “The Control of the Port Nation”
Jin Suk Chung (Professor, Kookmin University)
- Designated Debater: Seung Hwan Choi (Professor, Kyunghee University)
Yoon Chul Lee (Professor, Korea Maritime University)

Ø Conference Room III
Subdivision 5: “Issues and Problems in International Economic Law”
Presentation and Discussion (14:30~15:40)
Chairman: Chae Hyung Kim (Professor, Pukyong University)
- “Inquiries on Anti-Dumping Agreement”
Jae Hyung Lee (Professor, Sookmyung Women’s University)
- “Inquiries on Customs Evaluation System of the EU Customs Law”
Hyong Bok Chae (Professor, Youngnam University)
- Designated Debater: Hong Bae Choi (Professor, Korea Maritime University)
Han Yong Kwon (Lecturer, Catholic University of Daegu)

Subdivision 6: “Issues and Problems in General Theories of International Law”
Presentation and Discussion (16:00~17:10)
Chairman: Bong Hum Baek (Professor, Dongguk University)
- “The ICJ’s Review on the Resolution of the U.N. Security Council”
Tae Woon Kim (Professor, Dongui University)
- “Dispute Resolution Through Judicial Trials”
Jae Ho Sung (Professor, Sungkyunkwan University)
- Designated Debater: Yong Ho Shin (Chonju University)
Hyun Suk Park (Suwon University)

Coffee Break (15:40~16:00)

Ø Conference Room IV
Subdivision 7: “Issues and Problems in International Humanitarian Law”
Presentation and Discussion (14:30~15:40)
Chairman: Byung Keun Kang (Professor, Hanlim University)
- “A Study on the Cases of Armed Conflicts between North Korea and the U.S.: With a focus
on the USS Pueblo case and the EC121 case”
Han Taek Kim (Professor, Kangwon University)
- “Legality of the Use of Armed Force for the Protection of a Nation’s People Residing
Overseas”
Suk Tae Noh (Professor, Pusan National University)
- Designated Debater: Byung Chul Shin
(Senior Researcher, Korea Institute for Defense Analyses)
Hyun Jin Park (Professor, BK21 at Seoul National University)

Coffee Break (15:40~16:00)

Subdivision 8: “Issues and Problems in International Organizations Law”
Presentation and Discussion (16:00~16:35)
Chairman: Ik Soo Yoon (KSIL Honorary Executive)
- “The NGO’s Role for the U.N.”
Chul Young Choi (Professor, Daegu University)
- Designated Debater: Young Don Noh (Incheon University)

Subdivision 9: “Issues and Problems in International Law Concerning Korea”
Presentation and Discussion (16:35~17:10)
Chairman: Myung Ki Kim (Professor, Chunahn University)
- “The Dokdo Dominium Problem and Exercising a Nation’s Jurisdiction”
Sung Keun Hong (Lecturer, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
- Designated Debater: Ha Young Yoo (Lecturer, Myungji University)
 
 
Copyrightⓒ 2004 by The Korean Society of International Law. All rights reserved.

#510, SK Richemble, 45, Seosomun-ro, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul, 03741, Korea